Brazilian LGPD Guide – Pharmaceutical Industry: Protection of Personal Data Law comes into effect in the country
Para Sociedade Setor 16/12/2020

Brazilian LGPD Guide – Pharmaceutical Industry: Protection of Personal Data Law comes into effect in the country

Brazil”s General Personal Data Protection Law (LGPD, Law No. 13,709/2018) took effect on September 18, 2020 in the country. The new regulation defines limits and conditions for collecting, storing, and handling personal information. To help the pharmaceutical industry complying with and understanding the new law, Interfarma and Sindusfarma (Pharmaceutical Products Industry Union) prepared “The Brazilian GDPR Guide – Pharmaceutical Industry”. 

The guide was launched on October 6 during an online eventThe document was conducted under the leadership of Dr. Fernando Santiago “The LGPD is modern and up-to-date. It brings legal certainty to personal data issues. With regard specifically to the pharmaceutical sector, the safer patient data is, the better the business environment in the country”, said Interfarma’s president Elizabeth de Carvalhaes. Still according to her, the joint work between entities in the pharmaceutical sector “is a trend and we are increasingly able to expand our collective agendas, something very positive for the industry”.  

According to both entities, the guide is a first approach to the topic and will be updated, as the law has just come into effect. Besides, the national authority created by Federal Decree No. 10,474/2020, is expected to publish Normative Acts regulating procedures provided by law.  

Access the LGPD Guide – Pharmaceutical Industry (in English)   

Deixe um comentário

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *